Youth & Family

Deadlines and Happenings for our Youth
  • Middle School Youth Gathering: November 22-23, Luther Crest Bible Camp.

Registration Deadline: Sunday, September 29

  • Youth Works Service Trip: Louisville, KY—July 25-August 1

Registration & Deposit Deadline: Sunday, October 6; Deposit of $50

  • Cookbook Trip Fundraiser: Submit recipes to Mindy Beyer at mindy.beyer3@gmail.com

Deadline for Submissions: Wednesday, October 9

  • Fall Service Project: Church Clean-up Day—Saturday, October 5 from 9 a.m. – noon
  • Breakfast Club: Peace Lutheran Church, Barrett—Friday, October 4 at 7:10 a.m.
  • 1st Spirit Lab—Peace Lutheran Church, Barrett—Sunday, October 6 from 5-7 p.m. (7th-12th)

 

 

 

UNITED LUTHERN YOUTH SUNDAY CURRICULUM SCHEDULE 2019-2020

Shattered

                September 8………………………. Ice Breakers/Shattered—Episode 2—RALLY SUNDAY

Finding Truth

September 15…………………….. Session 1—Who Has the Answers?         

September 22…………………….. Session 2—Finding Identity and Purpose

September 29…………………….. Session 3—The Source of Confidence    

October 6…………………………… Session 4—A Changed Life

Made to Make a Difference

                October 13…………………………. Session 1—Our Generation

                October 20…………………………. NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—MEA BREAK

                October 27…………………………. Session 2—Poverty is a Priority

                November 3……………………….. Session 3—Blast the Walls

                November 10……………………… Session 4—Do Good Quietly

Better Than One

                November 17……………………… Session 1—The Problem              

                November 24……………………… Session 2—What We Need         

                December 1……………………….. NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—THANKSGIVING BREAK

                December 8……………………….. Session 3—Choose Wisely           

                December 15……………………… Session 4—Be A Good Friend     

                December 22……………………… NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—CHRISTMAS BREAK

                December 29……………………… NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—CHRISTMAS BREAK

Bold—for the Guys

                January 5…………………………… Session 1—Bold FAITH

                January 12………………………….. Session 2—Bold WORDS

                January 19………………………….. Session 3—Bold TRUTH

                January 26………………………….. Session 4—Bold PRAYER

Dream Big—for the Gals

                January 5…………………………… Session 1—Made on Purpose

                January 12………………………….. Session 2—Called to Greatness

                January 19………………………….. Session 3—Everyday Obedience

                January 26………………………….. Session 4—Lead the Way

Life on Mission

                February 2…………………………. Session 1—The Gospel Defined

                February 9…………………………. Session 2—Gospel Foundations

                February 16………………………… NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—PRESIDENT’S WEEKEND

                February 23………………………… Session 3—The Practice of Living on Mission, Part 1

                March 1…………………………….. Session 4—The Practice of Living on Mission, Part 2

Amazing Grace

                March 8…………………………….. Session 1—Grace is a Gift

                March 15…………………………… Session 2—Grace and Works

                March 22…………………………… Session 3—Grace and Freedom

                March 29…………………………… Session 4—Grace and Your Purpose

                April 5   …………………………….. NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—PALM SUNDAY

                April 12 …………………………….. NO SUNDAY SCHOOL—EASTER

Shattered

                April 19 …………………………….. Games/Shattered—Episode 1

                April 26 …………………………….. Games/Shattered—Episode 3

                May 3    Games/Shattered—Episode 4—LAST DAY OF SUNDAY SCHOOL